Panel
Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote
QA 162 views

WordPress integration feature requires?

Because of this feature (QA_FINAL_EXTERNAL_USERS), program (included plugins / themes) has become very complex. I think single sign-on is good. However, I think program logic (approach) is wrong fundamentally. By searching the core source with "QA_FINAL_EXTERNAL_USERS", you will be able to understand this issue.

image

by webmaster asked Sep 3, 2015 in Core

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote
 
Best answer

All of program source codes related to external user feature had been removed.

Removed global variables:

  1. QA_EXTERNAL_USERS
  2. QA_FINAL_EXTERNAL_USERS
  3. QA_WORDPRESS_INTEGRATE_PATH
  4. QA_FINAL_WORDPRESS_INTEGRATE_PATH
  5. QA_WORDPRESS_LOAD_FILE

This is a big change that spans all of core code and some plugins. This change has been applied to this site. Since I have changed a lot of program, there may be a bug. If you have found a strange place, please report it.

In this change, plugins and themes do not need to worry about the integration with WordPress and other system. Add-on development in PowerQA will be more easy.

Thanks.

image

by webmaster answered Sep 7, 2015
by webmaster edited Sep 7, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

I will remake this feature with REST API for WordPress as independent plugin. It will be similar to the Facebook login plugin.

image

by webmaster answered Sep 3, 2015

2 Comments

Thanks yerbol. Developer who have same thought with me seems also exist in other NoahY.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Welcome to PowerQA. PowerQA is a new discussion software (not OSS). Here is a community for PowerQA developers. Current stable version is V1.9.4. It is enhanced day by day.

User ranking (month)

More ...

Statistics

  • 337 questions
  • 276 answers
  • 480 comments
  • 97 users

Post types

...