Panel
Newbie
gurjyot singh
+3 votes
166 views

Feature Request: Warn on leave

This is one of the most basic feature but till now its not part of core.It would be good if we can reduce one plugin by implementing this feature in core.
by gurjyot singh asked Aug 20, 2015 in Core

6 Comments

I agree. This should be in core
I tried Q2A plugin. However, I thought processing of this plugin is very rough. The reason is that only a portion of the form is supported. For example, admin forms are not supported. Unfortunately, this plugin was not helpful.
Do you know a more precise Javascript? WordPress ???
I only know of a javascript implementation called Areyousure.js.
Pls check the github page of here https://github.com/codedance/jquery.AreYouSure

it seems pretty nice maybe you can integrate it?
Yes. I'm going to add it to the core. I will investigate AreYouSure.
Thanks
I investigated AreYouSure. It is very fantastic!
Wow Okay. I used it last year and it was very good.
It makes things very easy and is also lightweight.

Thanks for the hard work.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes

jQuery AreYouSure was added.

This feature has been applied to this site.

Oops! It does not seem to be applied to CKEditor. . .

image

by webmaster answered Aug 24, 2015
by webmaster edited Aug 24, 2015

4 Comments

This problem has not yet been fixed.
I think this problem was fixed.
It seems that there is still a problem. . .  A warning is displayed after posted with Ajax (Answer / Comment).

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+2 votes

jQuery DirtyForms was added.

This feature has been applied to this site.

image

by webmaster answered Aug 24, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Expert
Vanbells
+2 votes

This feature has been thoroughly tested and it it works perfect

Thanks

by Vanbells answered Aug 24, 2015

1 Comment

Thank you Vanbells.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Welcome to PowerQA. PowerQA is a new discussion software (not OSS). Here is a community for PowerQA developers. Current stable version is V1.9.4. It is enhanced day by day.

Statistics

  • 338 questions
  • 276 answers
  • 480 comments
  • 100 users

Post types

...