Panel
Newbie
islamafify
+1 vote
QA 34 views

Use schema.org microdata

An important feature was added to version 1.8 of question2answer

They Use schema.org microdata

It is useful for search engines

I wish add to powerqa

by islamafify asked Dec 20, 2015 in Core

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

Fighter
webmaster
+2 votes
Thanks. I researched it of q2a V1.8.

Certainly microdata is one way of schema.org, but this way has some problems. If I develop it, I will use JSON-LD. Anyway, the concept of schema.org is still does not seem to penetrate the public. Therefore, I think that feature is premature.

A example of microdata problem:
http://www.question2answer.org/qa/49479/

image

by webmaster answered Dec 21, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote
by webmaster answered Dec 22, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Welcome to PowerQA. PowerQA is a new discussion software (not OSS). Here is a community for PowerQA developers. Current stable version is V1.9.4. It is enhanced day by day.

Statistics

  • 338 questions
  • 276 answers
  • 480 comments
  • 100 users

Post types

...