Panel
Fighter
webmaster
+4 votes
Discus 124 views

Total cache solution

I'm integrating phpfastcache to PQA. This module allows us to cache any data (e.g. database query, Entire HTML, Widgets, PHP array, etc).

What do you think should be cached? Please tell me your ideas.

image

by webmaster asked Dec 25, 2015 in Core

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

Expert
Vanbells
+2 votes
Hello,

Can we cache the following?

1. All thread related HTML should be cached.

2. User pages HTML should be cached

3. Thread related queries should be cached and then the cache should be reset when there is a new coment, reply or edits.This means that we should cache all thread related database queries in a  loop

Posts created(thread ,replies,comments) ----> db query for posts are cached---->Cache expires and deleted when posts are updated---->Post query recached.

4. All images should be cached

5. Plugin HTML should be cached.

6. Cache all plugin database queries

7. Cache all widgets HTML
by Vanbells answered Dec 29, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+3 votes

PHP cache engine (phpfastcache) supported.

Engine sources:

qa-include/vendor/phpfastcache

API sources:

  • qa-include/qa-cache-basic.php (Basic functions related phpfastcache)
  • qa-include/qa-app-cache.php (Shortcut API functions)

Cache folder:

qa-cache/phpfastcache

This time, only engine is mounted. Various cache features will be developed in the future.

image

by webmaster answered Jan 8, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+2 votes

Widget cache supported.

  • Tag cloud widget
  • Post type widget

Since "Activity count widget" is originally fast, it will not be cached.

image

by webmaster answered Jan 13, 2016
by webmaster edited Jan 14, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+3 votes

Offline cache plugin added.

Please check performance in logout status.

image

by webmaster answered Jan 25, 2016

1 Comment

Great Job. This is really good

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Welcome to PowerQA. PowerQA is a new discussion software (not OSS). Here is a community for PowerQA developers. Current stable version is V1.9.4. It is enhanced day by day.

Followers

2 users followed

Statistics

  • 338 questions
  • 276 answers
  • 480 comments
  • 100 users

Post types

...