Panel
Fighter
webmaster
+3 votes
Discus 174 views

Basic positioning of this system

Post type came out in this thread. Currently, topics of this system has been limited to the question and answer. However, human conversation is not the only question and answer. Blog, Report, Discussion, etc... I'm going to change this system for wider range conversation. As a methodology for that, I'm going to use the top of category instead of POST-TYPE. By this, modification of the core system will be less.

My imagination about category:

All conversation
 + QA *1
 + Discussion *1
 + Blog *1
 + Report *1
 + etc ... *1

*1: These are top category. These classifications are provided in the system. You can make a sub-category under each category.

My imagination about typical phrases:

  1. Recent questions and answers > Recent posts and replies
  2. Recent questions > Recent posts
  3. All categories > All conversations
  4. etc, etc

English is good person, please propose a more appropriate phrase.

If necessary, the domain of this site will be changed (e.g. PowerQA > PowerCS / PowerDS).

What do you think?

image

by webmaster asked Sep 4, 2015 in Core
by webmaster edited Sep 4, 2015

4 Comments

I must say this approach is better than the post-type approach since it  will allow for  easy classification of forum content.

The issue of the Language to use will be a very tough one. Different users will definitely use the software for different things and hence would like to change any worlds we might use.

So no matter what words we choose to use, the words must be highly changeable by the admin.
Currently, the only way to change the words is by editing the lang files.

Also, this means that the software is no longer QnA but rather a community building software which includes all the major functions present in modern day communities  in a unique approach.

So first we need to rename the software to its new appropriate name base on the community functions it now performs. Once the name is established, it will define the common functions of the software in a more specific  manner. This will make it easier in coming up with phrases for all parts of the software. I must say this is not an easy task though.

Also  the name of the system must not just be based on the functions the software performs but also marketing must be factored in. The name can be picked randomly from a  branding point of view. A name that is easier to market , easy to remember and give clues to its meaning will be the best.
Thanks for all the hard work.
Exactly. This would be biggest choice for us. If we do this, it is necessary to radically modify milestone. Hurdle is very high.

Advantage:
1. We can break away from Q2A and Stackoverflow completely.
2. As result, this product is no longer fork product from Q2A.
3. We can develop any features not limited to question and answer freely.
4. This system changes from just parts of the WordPress to true social community tool.

Disadvantage:
1. Many plugins / themes / langs is no longer compatible (Most addons will be changed).
2. As result, addons may be a fresh start from the beginning.

Anyway, we need to think deeply...
I have been thinking a lot about this issue.
One thing is certain. Just Question and Answers are not enough. We need to expand the system to include  other types of conversations. This should be in core.
The problem is how best to accomplish such tasks.

Also we need to have a very good system of migrating from old q2a to any new system we might come up with. Since a lot of developers still provide support for plugins and themes which might become obsolete,   Also if we are moving away from q2a , Developers will now have to do a double job of supporting their plugins and themes till the new system is ready and users are willing to migrate.

I have now narrowed down the issue to :
How best can we expand powerqa to include powerful conversation features instead of just asking and answering questions??

Moving  away from q2a is not a good idea. We can change the name but we should keep the system. Q2A system is very mature and just needs good improvement to become very powerful.

I'm still thinking  though....
Yes. I am also wondering. One sure thing. If the basic structure is same with Q2A and SO, the future of this system would be pessimistic. As soon as possible, we would need to appeal fundamental difference of this system with Q2A / SO.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes
 
Best answer

Data layout plan - 4

Thread (Question) list (3 column layout):

Thread (Question) page (2 column layout):

image

by webmaster answered Sep 8, 2015
by webmaster edited Sep 8, 2015

2 Comments

You can modify "Base theme" with LESS/SASS source freely. And, PowerQA user can change qa-theme-base easy.
http://www.powerqa.org/documents/changes/themes/base/
http://www.powerqa.org/documents/changes/core/admin-general/
By the way, the purpose of the base theme is not a design.
http://www.powerqa.org/documents/new-features/safe-mode/

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes

Data layout plan:

image

by webmaster answered Sep 7, 2015
by webmaster edited Sep 8, 2015

2 Comments

Wowww!

This example is really brilliant.
It solves the problem in a very simple way.
I am really impressed with example  and we need something along that lines.
This  software needs to  be unique from  Q2A/SO.
The difference with other discussion sites

Discource: POST-TYPE = Category
http://try.discourse.org/
flarum: POST-TYPE = Tag
http://discuss.flarum.org/
PowerDS: POST-TYPE = Independent meta data along threads. Category and tag will not be changed.

However, anyway, core program and language files will be changed significantly.

Development procedure:

1st phase:
1. Add qa-posttype table into DB
2. Add post-type field into qa-post table (link from qa-post to qa-posttype)
3. Add admin > post-type page (similar to admin > category)
4. Add post-type in question post/edit form
5. Add post-type into qa-content data array
6. Add thread owner avatar into qa-content data array
7. Changes questions and question page format of base theme

2nd phase: ?
1. Change language files
2. Change naming of core program (e.g. DB table, DB field, variable name, function name, page url , etc)

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes

Data layout plan - 2

Thread (Question) list:

Thread (Question) page:

image

by webmaster answered Sep 8, 2015
by webmaster edited Sep 8, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes

Data layout plan - 3

Thread (Question) list (3 column layout):

Thread (Question) page (2 column layout):

image

by webmaster answered Sep 8, 2015
by webmaster edited Sep 8, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Welcome to PowerQA. PowerQA is a new discussion software (not OSS). Here is a community for PowerQA developers. Current stable version is V1.9.4. It is enhanced day by day.

User ranking (month)

More ...

Statistics

  • 337 questions
  • 276 answers
  • 480 comments
  • 97 users

Post types

...