Panel
Fighter
webmaster
+2 votes
Notice 582 views

Ajax User Search Widget

Ajax User Search Widget added. You can confirm in Tags page.

image

by webmaster asked Oct 16, 2015 in Plugins

4 Comments

I changed program. Javascript file will made in load timing automatically.
The user search widget seems to be stuck in some infinite loop. Please confirm
Infinite loop? What error is displayed in the network tab of your browser debug panel?
strangely i cant see any error in the error console

I am attaching a screenshot of my Mozilla network analysis

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

Expert
Vanbells
+1 vote
This feature has been confirmed to be working perfectly
by Vanbells answered Oct 17, 2015

1 Comment

Thanks Vanbells.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Expert
Vanbells
+1 vote

I am attaching a screenshot of my Mozilla network analysis for debugging why user search seems to be stack in a loop

by Vanbells answered Oct 17, 2015

1 Comment

Is it because of the Javascript error, or might not return because the function of Ajax.
1. Try to clear cache forcibly with Ctrl+F5 key.
2. Check out your Javascript file.
    e.g. http://yoursite/qa-plugin/user-search-widget/js/qa-usw-widget.js
    Check position:
ajax: {
url: "http://localhost/powerqa4/qa-plugin/user-search-widget/qa-usw-ajax.php?mode=quick",
dataType: "jsonp",
quietMillis: 1000,
data: function (term, page) { // page is the one-based page number tracked by Select2
    return {
        q: term, //search term
        page_limit: 10, // page size
        page: page // page number
    };
},
results: function (data, page) {
    var more = (page * 10) < data.total; // whether or not there are more results available
    // notice we return the value of more so Select2 knows if more results can be loaded
    return {results: data.users, more: more};
}

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Welcome to PowerQA. PowerQA is a new discussion software (not OSS). Here is a community for PowerQA developers. Current stable version is V1.9.4. It is enhanced day by day.

Statistics

  • 338 questions
  • 276 answers
  • 480 comments
  • 100 users

Post types

...