Panel
Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote
Discus 168 views

Role (Authority) of SiteOperator

In this thread, "SuperAdmin" is the user to perform the advanced system settings (In other words, SystemAdmin). When SuperAdmin and SiteOperator are same, no problem. But, when it is different, some problems occur. For example, if SiteOperator is moderator, he can not use below feature. So, SiteOperator must be inevitably administrator. In this case, he can also access to important program settings...

  • Changing of category
  • Changing of site message for visitors / registered users
  • Changing of sidebar box message
  • Additional custom pages
  • Mass mailing
  • etc, etc

Admin menu of Expert:

Admin menu of Editor:

Admin menu of Moderator:

Admin menu of Administrator (Same as SuperAdmin...):

My Question:

  1. What is appropriate user-level of SiteOperator?
  2. Do you think SiteOperator should have what role?

image

by webmaster asked Nov 5, 2015 in Core

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

Expert
Vanbells
+1 vote
Hello

This is a good idea for cases when site enginneer is not equal to Site operator

In my opinion, During installation, there should  be a checkbox to sepecify if site egineer is equal to site operator.

If not then create site engineer(superadmin) and then create site operator with privilleges equal to moderator.

Site operator should be greater than moderator but less the admininstrator. He job is to perform admin utility functions like setting logo, setting site name, changing widgets postion, etc
The site engineer(superaAdmin) will then have the ability to add more privelliges for the site operator at the admin section

e.g role for site operator

1.Site operator should have the power of moderator

2.Allow site engineer to to create pages

3. Allow site engineer to set site layout

4. Allow site engineer to manage users

5. Allow site enginner to see the Admin ->Stats page to perform untility oerations like mass delete and daabase functions.

I think this is good now for site operator

MAYBE MORE CAN BE ADDED
by Vanbells answered Nov 8, 2015

5 Comments

> Site operator should be greater than moderator but less the admininstrator.
Yes. I have two measures.
1. Add OPERATOR level and permission between MODERATOR and ADMIN.
e.g.
    define('QA_USER_LEVEL_BASIC', 0);
    define('QA_USER_LEVEL_APPROVED', 10);
    define('QA_USER_LEVEL_EXPERT', 20);
    define('QA_USER_LEVEL_EDITOR', 50);
    define('QA_USER_LEVEL_MODERATOR', 80);
    define('QA_USER_LEVEL_OPERATOR', 90); // <== !!
    define('QA_USER_LEVEL_ADMIN', 100);
    define('QA_USER_LEVEL_SUPER', 120);

    define('QA_PERMIT_ALL', 150);
    define('QA_PERMIT_USERS', 120);
    define('QA_PERMIT_CONFIRMED', 110);
    define('QA_PERMIT_POINTS', 106);
    define('QA_PERMIT_POINTS_CONFIRMED', 104);
    define('QA_PERMIT_APPROVED', 103);
    define('QA_PERMIT_APPROVED_POINTS', 102);
    define('QA_PERMIT_EXPERTS', 100);
    define('QA_PERMIT_EDITORS', 70);
    define('QA_PERMIT_MODERATORS', 40);
    define('QA_PERMIT_OPERATOR', 30); // <== !!
    define('QA_PERMIT_ADMINS', 20);
    define('QA_PERMIT_SUPERS', 0);

2. Add OPERATOR level and permission between ADMIN and SUPER.
e.g.
    define('QA_USER_LEVEL_BASIC', 0);
    define('QA_USER_LEVEL_APPROVED', 10);
    define('QA_USER_LEVEL_EXPERT', 20);
    define('QA_USER_LEVEL_EDITOR', 50);
    define('QA_USER_LEVEL_MODERATOR', 80);
    define('QA_USER_LEVEL_ADMIN', 100);
    define('QA_USER_LEVEL_OPERATOR', 110); // <== !!
    define('QA_USER_LEVEL_SUPER', 120);

    define('QA_PERMIT_ALL', 150);
    define('QA_PERMIT_USERS', 120);
    define('QA_PERMIT_CONFIRMED', 110);
    define('QA_PERMIT_POINTS', 106);
    define('QA_PERMIT_POINTS_CONFIRMED', 104);
    define('QA_PERMIT_APPROVED', 103);
    define('QA_PERMIT_APPROVED_POINTS', 102);
    define('QA_PERMIT_EXPERTS', 100);
    define('QA_PERMIT_EDITORS', 70);
    define('QA_PERMIT_MODERATORS', 40);
    define('QA_PERMIT_ADMINS', 20);
    define('QA_PERMIT_OPERATOR', 10); // <== !!
    define('QA_PERMIT_SUPERS', 0);

In case of 1, since admin panel is not displayed to operator, we must hack the core. In case of 2, admin panel is displayed to operator. we must hide important settings with CSS, etc. These values are very important. Frequently it will be necessary to investigate.
So now we have to decide between case 1 and case two.
I think hacking the core might not be a good idea?
So we can go with case two.
Also which one is easy to implement?
There was 3rd measures. It is ADMIN = OPERATOR. In this case, we do not need additional declaration. We need to hide admin menu and specific settings in specific admin pages. This method might be most suitable?
I was able to organize my thinking. Below is core hack procedure.
1. Add "Not allowed administrator items: (id=not_allowed_admin)" to "Admin" > "Permit" section
2. Default value is pairs of "admin page url" and item id.
   general#neat_urls
   general#site_language
   general#site_theme_base
   ...
   feeds
   permission#not_allowed_admin
3. Unset admin menu and items at admin page generation timing.
Wow !
I think that is great. It solves the problem very well

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes

This feature added.

"Admin" > "Permissions" for SuperAdmin

"Admin" > "General" for Operator (Admin)

"Admin" > "Emails" for Operator (Admin)

"Admin" > "Users" for Operator (Admin)

"Admin" > "Layout" for Operator (Admin)

"Admin" > "Categories" for Operator (Admin)
"Admin" > "Pages" for Operator (Admin)
"Admin" > "Mailing" for Operator (Admin)
"Admin" > "Moderate" for Operator (Admin)
"Admin" > "Flagged" for Operator (Admin)
"Admin" > "Hidden" for Operator (Admin)
"Admin" > "Approve" for Operator (Admin)

These feature is same as SuperAdmin. Other tabs do not displayed.

Note:

Since there is some restrictions, this feature is trial (BETA).  For example, some custom fields do not have "ID". Therefore, we may not be able to hide them.

image

by webmaster answered Nov 10, 2015

4 Comments

I have tested the feature and no errors. It works
I am testing further to understand the features and everything about it.
Thanks Vanbells.
Wow this feature is really great.
I added admin/stats/ to the permission since I thought it might be important for site operator to perform the utility functions like mass delete hidden posts
and Db operations.
Basically now we have the ability add and remove and admin feature we want the site operator to have.
This is excellent!
I changed program.
1. Add stats tab to "Allow items:" by default
2. Change "Restrict admin permissions:" to true by default
3. Remove "BETA" sign
Thanks.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Welcome to PowerQA. PowerQA is a new discussion software (not OSS). Here is a community for PowerQA developers. Current stable version is V1.9.4. It is enhanced day by day.

Followers

1 users followed

Statistics

  • 338 questions
  • 276 answers
  • 480 comments
  • 100 users

Post types

...