Panel
Fighter
webmaster
+2 votes
Notice 168 views

Progress of NP plugin

I am making Notification plugin for PowerQA. This is not a mere transplant. Feature does not change much, but the program is quite different. Current progress is about 50%. Completion might be a little late.

Admin pages:

User pages:

Notification marker:

image

by webmaster asked Nov 9, 2015 in Plugins

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

7 Answers

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

Progress is 70%. Coding of real-time onsite notification was over.

image

by webmaster answered Nov 14, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

Progress is 90%. All coding was over. After this, I will test this plugin.

@Vanbells:

NP is very large. And, it has a lot of features. Check and learning of this plugin requires so much time. If you willing to test with me, I will send source and documentation immediately. What about?

Reference:

NP support events

image

by webmaster answered Nov 16, 2015

2 Comments

Hello,
I will be glad if I can test with you
please send the source
Thanks. I sent source.
Some of the initial setting of PQA core also has changed. I think that setting after installation has been reduced.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

NP color has been synchronized with Base theme.

Light-gray:

Light-cyan:

Light-indigo:

Light-orange:

Light-pink:

Light-teal:

Dark-cyan:

image

by webmaster answered Nov 19, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Expert
Vanbells
+1 vote
NP was successfully tested on localhost.

Test was run for for all actions per user level.

Registered users and the actions they would like to received notications for.

Special users and the actions to receive notifications for.

Test is now being condcuted on a production enivronment.

Results and screenshots will be posted as soon as test in complete on a production environment
by Vanbells answered Nov 19, 2015

1 Comment

Thanks!
In addition some problems have been resolved. Still, it seems that many problems are inherent. I will also continue to test.
P.S.
In particular, I want you to do display test on mobile device.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+2 votes

Offline test was over. NP added on this site. Check it!

Operating conditions:

  • All option is the default.
  • Monitoring timer of onsite notification is 60 seconds
  • Notification email is sent asynchronously with CRON. Execution timer of CRON job is 3 minutes. Therefore, email might be delayed 3 minutes in the worst case.

Request to our friends in this site:

Notification is a very nervous fearure. In particular, it affects the user's conviction by the timing and amount of notice. If this feature is a strange behavior, please let me know.

Thank you for your cooperation.

image

by webmaster answered Nov 21, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Expert
Vanbells
+2 votes
+2

NP TEST ON MOBILE

The 240px has a problem. I ma unable to click on either of the notification icon. The icons were shifted below the header so please check at your end.

by Vanbells answered Nov 21, 2015

2 Comments

I had to consider scroll bar width. I will adjust window width. Android 240px device has too narrow width. So, NP might support only horizontally. Thanks.
I tested in real iPhone 5 device. The result was OK. Since the scroll bar is overlaid on the screen, screen width seems not narrowed. This might be a bug of mobile simulator. You can check the normal result in chrome development tools.
https://developers.google.com/web/tools/chrome-devtools/iterate/device-mode/

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

Performance of NP has improved. Performance will vary by the notification data.

  • Caching same user data
  • Caching same post data

image

by webmaster answered Dec 25, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Welcome to PowerQA. PowerQA is a new discussion software (not OSS). Here is a community for PowerQA developers. Current stable version is V1.9.4. It is enhanced day by day.

Followers

1 users followed

Statistics

  • 338 questions
  • 276 answers
  • 480 comments
  • 100 users

Post types

...