Panel
Fighter
webmaster
0 votes
40 views

Excellent installation page

I want to re-make installation page. Do you know excellent installation page?

Basic conditions for remaking:

  1. HTML5
  2. CSS3 is OK
  3. Javascript (jQuery) is OK
  4. Impression: Friendly and powerful
  5. Base color: Cyan

image

by webmaster asked Aug 24, 2015 in Core
by webmaster edited Aug 24, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

Expert
Vanbells
0 votes
For installation page, the closest ready made design one can get is by modifying a html5 landing page.

There are a lot of free and pretty landing page templates here http://www.designrazor.net/best-html5-landing-page-templates/

 

Its so difficult for me to choose one since most of them are good and can be modified for different purposes.

Maybe you should look through , you might like at least find one you like
by Vanbells answered Aug 24, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes

Installer updated.

I'm not satisfied with Bootstrap, but it would be better than before.

image

by webmaster answered Aug 26, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Expert
Vanbells
+1 vote

A test for the new install page was conducted independently on different environments.

All parties reported successful installation .  Everything worked perfectly.

The 3 steps install process can be seen in the screenshots below

 

As shown in the screenshot, The new design is bootstrap and far better that the previous design.

Thanks.

by Vanbells answered Aug 26, 2015

2 Comments

Thanks Vanbells. I do not have design skill. We need to make friendship with excellent designer...
Okay I will try and see if we can get designers on board this project.
I will update you if I am successful

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Welcome to PowerQA. PowerQA is a new discussion software (not OSS). Here is a community for PowerQA developers. Current stable version is V1.9.4. It is enhanced day by day.

User ranking (month)

More ...

Statistics

  • 337 questions
  • 276 answers
  • 480 comments
  • 97 users

Post types

...