Panel
Fighter
webmaster
+4 votes
81 views

HTML compression

I want to add HTML compression as new feature of PowerQA core.

I know gzip feature of apache (Q2A core), and compress engine of minify. Do you know more excellent way or PHP library?

image

by webmaster asked Aug 26, 2015 in Core

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

Expert
Vanbells
+2 votes

For  compression, minify seems to be the best from my research.

Also processWire have a library called ALL-IN-ONE-MINIFY(AIOM)

You can check that out too.

It seems to have amazing capabilities too from my tests.

by Vanbells answered Aug 26, 2015

1 Comment

AIOM is great! It seems to be a class-based library. I will also examine compression efficiency and performance.
Thanks!

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+3 votes

HTML compression feature added. Compression method is simple that remove "tab" charactor. This method is same with Q2A V1.8. However, specification is slightly different with Q2A. In Q2A, raw data is not compressed. But in PQA, raw data is also compressed.

Option:

Before (No compressed):

After (Compressed):

 

image

by webmaster answered Dec 22, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Welcome to PowerQA. PowerQA is a new discussion software (not OSS). Here is a community for PowerQA developers. Current stable version is V1.9.4. It is enhanced day by day.

Statistics

  • 338 questions
  • 276 answers
  • 480 comments
  • 100 users

Post types

...