Panel
Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote
Notice 160 views

V1.6 released

Highlight of this version is "Lazyload" feature.

Many avatar deteriorate display performance of the community system. Q2A is also same. Display performance improve by delaying the loading of avatar and photos. Desktop performance is 30% up. And, especially, mobile performance will be up many times.

Currently, avatar and photos in the articles are displayed by fadeIn(400ms) of the jQuery.

But, algorithm of lazyload is very nervous. Therefore, this is experimental release.

 

image

by webmaster asked Sep 15, 2016 in Announcement
by webmaster recategorized May 17, 2017

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

6 Answers

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

I found issues below.

1. Avatar of notification window is not displayed.

2. In case of mobile, avatar in the right panel is not displayed.

3. No image is displayed immediately after answer.

4. No image is displayed immediately after comment.

image

by webmaster answered Sep 16, 2016

2 Comments

No.2 has been fixed.
No.1 has been fixed.
No.3 has been fixed.
No.4 has been fixed.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes

I found bug below.

1. Question and answer avatar by infinite ajax scroll is not displayed

2. Users avatar by infinite ajax scroll is not displayed

3. Message avatar by infinite ajax scroll is not displayed

image

by webmaster answered Sep 16, 2016

1 Comment

No.1 has been fixed.
No.2 has been fixed.
No.3 has been fixed.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes
I was temporarily stop this feature. Action seems to be correct, but large load seems to take on the browser. This feature requires a little more research.

image

by webmaster answered Sep 16, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

This feature is enabled again.

Specification (Limitation) of lazyload feature

  1. Avatar images are loaded after page loding
  2. Uploaded images are loaded with HTML (Lazyload feature is not applied)

Why lazyload feature is not applied to uploaded images?

When uploaded images are displayed delay, anchor in the page does not work correctly.

Performance report ( by GTmetrix)

  1. PowerQA (No lazyload)
  2. PowerQA (Lazyload)
  3. Q2A (No lazyload)

image

by webmaster answered Sep 21, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes
I found a issue. Avatar in HTML email by Notification Pro is not shown.

image

by webmaster answered Oct 1, 2016

1 Comment

This issue has been fixed. You must remake js file with saving options in admin panel.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes

I found a issue. Avatar is not shown on search widget of users page.

image

by webmaster answered Oct 3, 2016

1 Comment

This issue has been fixed. You must remake js file with saving options in admin panel.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Welcome to PowerQA. PowerQA is a new discussion software (not OSS). Here is a community for PowerQA developers. Current stable version is V1.9.4. It is enhanced day by day.

User ranking (month)

More ...

Followers

1 users followed

Statistics

  • 337 questions
  • 276 answers
  • 480 comments
  • 97 users

Post types

...