Panel
Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote
55 views

Feature plan: Theme Editor / Theme Generator

We can edit theme source in SSH. However, many users will upload source files after editing on the client PC. I want online source editor of php and css (e.g. specific page plugin on admin panel, etc?). I know WordPress has this feature. Do you know more elegant example?

And also, I want feature which replicates theme. This may be relatively easy. What do you think?

  1. Copy existing theme folder with another name
  2. Change theme name ("name": "Base") attributes in metadata.json
  3. Change other codes in the above editor

Theme manager include CRUD features ???

image

by webmaster asked Aug 21, 2015 in Core
by webmaster edited Aug 21, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

Expert
Vanbells
+1 vote

Hello sama,

I have been searching really hard since you posted your question.

Wordpress implementation of online code editor is cool but sometimes very annoying because it is a basic plain text editor.

A theme Editor will be very good. How to implement such feature?

Using your procedures

  1. Copy existing theme folder with another name
  2. Change theme name ("name": "Base") attributes in metadata.json
  3. Change other codes in the above editor eg. Ace editor. 

I choose ace editor because of ease of use and its lightweight. Easy to implement.

we need an open source code editor that is extremely light .

Crud features too are indispensable. It is very good to have such a feature.

 

There is an online editor http://online-php.com/source/. This editor is interesting because it replicates the process of editing files via ftp.

I believe we can strip or modify the editor and remove functions that we do not not need.

I am still researching for editors and trying to see exactly how wordpress implements it.

If I get anything, I will update the answer.

by Vanbells answered Aug 21, 2015
by Vanbells edited Aug 21, 2015

1 Comment

Thanks Vanbells. I also thought that Ace Editor is good. This feature is relatively large, it is likely to take some time.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes

WP Editor may be ideal plugin... Advanced Code Editor is also good.

And, I think best editor for posting is redactor (not free).

image

by webmaster answered Aug 24, 2015
by webmaster edited Aug 24, 2015

2 Comments

WP Editor is based on code mirror  so its pretty  good too.
I think it will also serve the purpose really well.

Redactors problem is its license. The fact that its not open source.
Thanks Vanbells. Selection of the library is difficult. . .
Yes. Redactor is not open source. But, OEM license for OSS seems to be $499.
Many of professional system seems to be using this.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Welcome to PowerQA. PowerQA is a new discussion software (not OSS). Here is a community for PowerQA developers. Current stable version is V1.9.4. It is enhanced day by day.

User ranking (month)

More ...

Followers

1 users followed

Statistics

  • 337 questions
  • 276 answers
  • 480 comments
  • 97 users

Post types

...