Panel
Fighter
webmaster
+2 votes
Notice 950 views

Online download and config generator

Users can install and upgrade PowerQA by uploading one PHP file. This program has features below.

  1. Online program download (User authentication is required)
  2. Online program upgrade (User authentication is required)
  3. Online qa-config.php generate

Screenshot:

New install:

Upgrade: [2015/12/03 added]

 [2015/12/03 Progress bar added]

image

by webmaster asked Dec 3, 2015 in Others
by webmaster edited Dec 4, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

6 Answers

Expert
Vanbells
+2 votes

This feature has been tested and its working perfectly.

Suggestions.

UPGRADE

1. In a cases where user installation is equal to the latest stable version, download should halt with the  message "You already have the lastest version installed."

2. There should be a cancel or stop button if user wants to abort the operation.

All in all, it is a very good feature.

by Vanbells answered Dec 4, 2015

7 Comments

That's right.
1. I will check version in "Admin" > "Stats" > "PowerQA version"
   In addition, forced override button is also added.
2. I will add "exit" (Window close) button.
What about such correspondence?
Yes I think the correspondence are very good as for now.
In future when help system is built, there will be help buttons on the settings for the user to click on any settings to read more information.
Also when I was waiting for the download,
I was wishing I could see download progress in percentages.
example : downloading core -----> 10%
This feature is good for people with slow internet connection or slow networks to see the progress of their upgrade
Yeah, I think so. HTML5 seems to be able to display progress bar in the standard. It is easy to display progress bar simply. But, since OS library is doing heavy process, it is difficult to move finely... In addition, browser compatibility will also be worried. Um...
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/html5-progress-bar/
http://scrap.php.xdomain.jp/html5_progress_bar/
Though this feature is very good. It is not very urgent so it can be added in future versions.
it is a minor feature but every difficult to implement so we can postpone it to a future version. I will also try and see if there is any easy way to implement this in the near future maybe version 1.3.XXX
Hahaha. Thanks vanbells.
Program updated. Version and progress bar added. However, progress bar is simple one.
Hello,
I just tested the new downloader.
I think it is great now. It is really awesome.
Excellent work!

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

Program has been improved.

  1. Some files are not overwritten
  2. Import feature added. If pqa-import.sql exists, it will be import your database.

Unoverwritten files:

        '.htaccess',
        'favicon.ico',
        'qa-theme/Base/images/logo.png',
        'qa-theme/Base/images/site-icon-28x28.png',
 

image

by webmaster answered Dec 12, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

Program has been improved.

You can call directry in "Admin" > "Stats".

 

image

by webmaster answered Jan 25, 2016

4 Comments

This feature has been tested.
I really love this feature.
Now PQA is very mature
Thanks Vanbells.
But, there was a bug at new installation.
I sent new one. Please check it.
Thanks.
I Just tested the updated version on fresh installation.
Everything went fine.
Great work.
Thank you so much.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

Downloader updated with Bootstrap. At the same time, some problems were also fixed.

Screenshot:

image

by webmaster answered Feb 4, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Newbie
masjoe
0 votes
any requirement needed for me to test? where the link to download?
by masjoe answered Feb 6, 2016

1 Comment

Yes. At first, please understand that PowerQA is a commercial product. It is not free. Please refer to this thread.
http://www.powerqa.org/qa/704/how-can-we-help

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes
Downloader updated. By thi schanges, you can select source version. Now, there is only powerqa-master.zip.

image

by webmaster answered Mar 10, 2016

1 Comment

This new feature has been tested. Successful updates with the new updated have been conducted.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Welcome to PowerQA. PowerQA is a new discussion software (not OSS). Here is a community for PowerQA developers. Current stable version is V1.9.4. It is enhanced day by day.

User ranking (month)

More ...

Statistics

  • 337 questions
  • 276 answers
  • 480 comments
  • 97 users

Post types

...