Panel
Fighter
webmaster
0 votes
Discus 86 views

My image of online manual (online help)

My image of online manual (online help) is nearly with control panel help of Joomla.

Joomla seems to have dedicate site (sub-domain: https://help.joomla.org) for manual (help) data.

URL design of the document and request would be important point.

URL exmaple:

https://help.joomla.org/proxy/index.php?option=com_help&keyref=Help34:Content_Article_Manager

image

by webmaster asked Jan 28, 2016 in Document

1 Comment

Help site is wiki???

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

Expert
Vanbells
+1 vote

Hello

Joomla is using a wiki system.

http://help.joomla.org seems to be a media wiki installation while https://docs.joomla.org is also media wiki  installation but designed like docuwiki

You can see in the footer of the http://docs.joomla.org (Powered by media wiki)

by Vanbells answered Jan 28, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes

I have examined some of Wiki system. However, I felt that system maintenance is difficult. I hope to realize help pages by WP plugin and theme below.

What do you think about it?

image

by webmaster answered Feb 2, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Welcome to PowerQA. PowerQA is a new discussion software (not OSS). Here is a community for PowerQA developers. Current stable version is V1.9.4. It is enhanced day by day.

User ranking (month)

More ...

Followers

2 users followed

Statistics

  • 337 questions
  • 276 answers
  • 480 comments
  • 97 users

Post types

...