Panel
Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote
Discus 120 views

What do you like dynamic style language?

I might remake Base theme in Dynamic Style Language. By changing some constants, I want to freely change theme color scheme.

For example:

@base_color: #00BCD4;
@accent_color: #F06292;

Example of DSL:

  1. LESS
  2. SASS
  3. Stylus
  4. ?

Compiler information:

  1. PHP LESS compiler (Apache License)
  2. PHP SASS WATCHER (MIT)
  3. scssphp (GPL3 / MIT)

Google trend:

image

by webmaster asked Aug 25, 2015 in Themes
by webmaster edited Sep 24, 2015

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

Expert
Vanbells
+1 vote
This is the great debate of LESS vs SASS

I prefer SASS because it is simple and easier for me.

If people would like to modify the css , SASS seems to be earsier to deal with compared to LESS

Also,  there rumors that one can import less files into sass. Never tried it though.
by Vanbells answered Aug 26, 2015

1 Comment

I use LESS well. But, the market seems to be dominated by SASS. SASS might be good. I will check it. Thanks.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

Base theme re-maked with LESS. User can customize color scheme very easily.

Details: http://www.powerqa.org/documents/changes/themes/base/

Cyan (Default):

Pink:

Orange:

Teal:

Indigo:

Blue:

Dark Cyan:

Customized theme code (qa-styles.less of Pink):

http://www.powerqa.org/qa/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=4279856437326804864

@Vanbells: Can you convert LESS to SASS?

image

by webmaster answered Aug 31, 2015
by webmaster edited Sep 1, 2015

1 Comment

Okay i will start the less to sass conversion right away!

Please log in or register to add a comment.

...