Panel
Fighter
webmaster
+4 votes
Notice 1,886 views

Dashboard plugin

Dashboard plugin added.

Features

  • Navigation (User menu in top bar and main navigation)
  • Dashboard page (Responsive)
  • Widget controller (Remove, add, Init)
  • Widget feature (Reload, Drag, Colapse, Maximize, Close)
  • Logon redirect
  • Server cache

Widgets

  • Questions (Latest, Unanswered, Hot)
  • Simple navi.
  • Useful links
  • My data (Activity, Profile / Stats, Favorite users, Followers)
  • User ranking (Week, Month, Year, All)
  • Quick Ask Form
  • Notices (Notices, Messages)
  • Site stats (Statistics, Post types)
  • Ask box
  • New face
  • Free widget

Views




image

by webmaster asked Oct 4, 2016 in Plugins
by webmaster edited Oct 26, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

16 Answers

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes

Alpha2

image

by webmaster answered Oct 5, 2016
by webmaster edited Oct 5, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+2 votes

Alpha 3

Dashboard framework is almost completed! Try it.

image

by webmaster answered Oct 7, 2016

2 Comments

This plugin is coming up very well, great work! I do see one issue in full screen. some portion of text on right hand side is not visible. Please check.
Thank you for your testing. Issue is fixed.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Newbie
ProThoughts
+2 votes
It will be good if you add widget for favorite questions below latest question in dashboard. I know there is favorite tab but this will give quick overview.
by ProThoughts answered Oct 9, 2016

2 Comments

Yeah, I am creating a lot of app widgets for dashboard. Completion of all widget would be a little later. I'm waiting for your suggestions what you want.
Thanks.
I feel favorite widget should show all favorite questions by user which are updated for comment or answer. We should also show some small indication on each question if it was updated for answer or comment.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+2 votes

This sugestion is very good. It is suitable for dashboard. I will develop it as PowerQA widget.

image

by webmaster answered Oct 11, 2016

1 Comment

it will be good feature!

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes
Many queries are processed in the dashboard page. Therefore, dedicated performance improvement plan is required. Since dashboard is different for each user, local storage cache might be better.

https://addyosmani.com/basket.js/

image

by webmaster answered Oct 11, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+2 votes

Beta1

  • Useful links for beginners
  • Simple navi.
  • Notices
  • others ...

image

by webmaster answered Oct 12, 2016
by webmaster edited Oct 12, 2016

1 Comment

Looks nice now!

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

Side widgets will be shown with slide panel in Beta2. This feature is same with standard sidepanel action.

Mobile view sample:

image

by webmaster answered Oct 13, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

Beta 3

My data widget added.

image

by webmaster answered Oct 14, 2016

5 Comments

Residual feature
1. Quick Ask Form widget
2. Site and personal stats chart (graph) widget
3. Ajust panel-contet height (After fixing of lobipanel bug)
4. Widget cache (Server / Local strage)
5. Widget ajax reload (After widget cache)
Mobile view icons in dashboard for stats, bounties, present, etc are same. Please design separate icon for each functionality.
Regarding quick ask widget, I feel there should be simple box to ask question and select category. No need for description and tags. It should post question directly from dashboard and no need to direct user to ask page.
> Mobile view icons in dashboard for stats, bounties, present, etc are same. Please design separate icon for each functionality.
Where is it? Please explicitly with image capture.

> Regarding quick ask widget ...
Yeah, I'm thinking so too. This is my plan.
http://www.powerqa.org/qa/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=7505017315376850330
http://www.powerqa.org/qa/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=7505017315376850330
exactly this is what I was thinking! :)

regarding mobile icon, I will answer this so that I can upload screenshot. there is no editor for comment.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Newbie
ProThoughts
+1 vote



all blue icons looks same in mobile view


 
by ProThoughts answered Oct 17, 2016

2 Comments

Oh, I see. This is displayed by FlexMenu Widget.
http://www.powerqa.org/qa/813
FMW has two mode (Auto and Manual). In manual mode, we can asign favorite icon. But, in auto mode, because it is hard to specify icon to all enormous page, default icon is displayed. We can do it with plugin option panel. However, its work will require a lot of time. Many customers seem to define only necessery buttons with manual mode.
Ok, got it. but why to give icon option to users. it will be good if we fix icons. just  auto mode.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

Beta4

Quick Ask Form widget added. "Ask box" widget is exchanged with this widget.

image

by webmaster answered Oct 18, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Welcome to PowerQA. PowerQA is a new discussion software (not OSS). Here is a community for PowerQA developers. Current stable version is V1.9.4. It is enhanced day by day.

User ranking (month)

More ...

Statistics

  • 337 questions
  • 276 answers
  • 480 comments
  • 97 users

Post types

...