Panel
Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote
Notice 85 views

Online test of ajax meta popup

I'm debelopping Meta popup plugin for V1.7.

This feature is based on Ajax. Therefore, page performance don't degrade.

Now, 3 meta ("User", "Category" and "Tag") popup are completed. (9/30 Updated)

View

User (10/4 Updated)

Category (10/4 Updated)

Tag (10/4 Updated)

Options

General

User (10/4 Updated)

Category (10/4 Updated)

Tag (10/4 Updated)

Please let me know if there is a problem.

Thanks.

image

by webmaster asked Sep 28, 2016 in Plugins
by webmaster edited Oct 4, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

9 Answers

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

I found a issue. Popup is not shown on users dynamically added by inifinite ajax scroll.

image

by webmaster answered Sep 28, 2016

1 Comment

Probably, this is solved.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes
Next issue. Popup is hidden in the back of the element. For example, back of notification window.

image

by webmaster answered Sep 28, 2016

1 Comment

This is solved.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes

I'm worried about mobile (touch) device. This feature is controled by mouseenter / mouseleave event.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/15600511/dealing-with-mouseenter-and-mouseleave-on-the-ipad

image

by webmaster answered Sep 28, 2016

1 Comment

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote
  • Category popup added.
  • Permit option added

Javacript and CSS is modified. Please clear cache of your browser.

image

by webmaster answered Sep 29, 2016
by webmaster edited Sep 29, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes
  • Tag popup added
  • Favorite button position changed

After this, each popup information will increase.

Javacript and CSS is modified. Please clear cache of your browser.

image

by webmaster answered Sep 30, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote
  1. Template feature added on admin panel. By this feature, admin can change item order on the popup freely.
  2. Shortcode supported. By this feature, admin can add favorite threads, users, widgets on the popup easily. You will be able to add your favorite HTML in this feature (Widge Maker) to the popup.

image

by webmaster answered Oct 1, 2016
by webmaster edited Oct 1, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

Private message button added to user popup.

image

by webmaster answered Oct 4, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
0 votes

Favorite users added.

image

by webmaster answered Oct 4, 2016

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Fighter
webmaster
+1 vote

Thanks button added on user popup. This button is displayed only in case of enable present feature of "Point Trade Pro" plugin.

image

by webmaster answered Oct 20, 2016

4 Comments

nice feature!
I feel it will be good idea to have "thanks" button on answer. next to "comment", "ask related question", "flag" buttons. That will be easy for other users to say thanks.
Nice idea.

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Welcome to PowerQA. PowerQA is a new discussion software (not OSS). Here is a community for PowerQA developers. Current stable version is V1.8.6. It is enhanced day by day.

User ranking (month)

More ...

Statistics

  • 327 questions
  • 266 answers
  • 459 comments
  • 71 users

Post types

...